Excellent entry from young Shropshire aces makes Junior Championship a huge hit

An excellent entry of nearly 170 players made it the best supported Shropshire Junior County Tennis Championship for many years.

Bob Kerr, the chairman of Tennis Shropshire, was delighted with the backing the popular annual event held at The Shrewsbury Club - and organised in conjunction with inspire2coach and sponsored by Deloitte - received from young players from around the county.

They competed throughout the week at the Sundorne venue to earn the right to feature in last Saturday’s busy finals day.

He said: "It's the flagship event for junior competition within the county and it's great to see it recognised as such. 

"The strongest players do come to the fore in the events, however the Championship encompasses all levels of ability and the tournament is really about involvement and the opportunity to play a lot of tennis.

"One of the highlights for me was to see over 30 mini-tennis players competing, so it looks as if we may hope for even better things in terms of numbers taking part in 2018.” 

Tournament referee Simon Haddleton, who was impressed with the quality of tennis on display throughout the event, added: “This was the largest event in recent times with over 270 entries for the various events. 

"It was pleasing to see so many of Shropshire's juniors being competitive but also showing excellent fair play and sportsmanship throughout. 

"The event culminated in a hugely competitive final in the 18 & under boys singles, which was eventually won 19-17 in the championship tie-break by Tommy Loxley, aged 15, who trains at The Shrewsbury Club. 

"A big thank you to all the players and parents who supported the event this and thanks also to The Shrewsbury Club, who were excellent hosts, especially considering the exciting refurbishment programme which is currently taking place at the club.”

Shropshire junior players competed from eight and under to 18 and under in singles and doubles events while there was also a men’s competition which saw Matthew Lee eventually beat his county team mate Luke Henley in the final.

Jacob Rogers and Tamzin Pountney were named as the tournament’s most improved players.
The Claire Mowling Cup for determination and dedication was presented to Roan Jones, Alfie Edwards collected the Spirit of Tennis Award while the Shropshire Stars for how they conducted themselves both on and off court during the week were Joseph Clarke and Amy Dannatt.

FINAL RESULTS: Men’s singles: Matthew Lee (Wrexham Lawn Tennis Club) beat Luke Henley (Wrexham Lawn Tennis Club); 18U girls doubles: Aimee Cooper and Rebecca Loxley (The Shrewsbury Club/Wrekin & Telford Tennis Community) beat Imogen Dudson and Amy Humphries (High Ercall Tennis Club/The Shrewsbury Club); 18U boys doubles: Oliver Cores Birch and Thomas Loxley (The Shrewsbury Club/Wrekin & Telford Tennis Community)) beat Cameron Jones and Roan Jones (West Bridgford Tennis Club); 18U girls singles: Rebecca Loxley (Wrekin & Telford Tennis Community) beat Helen Roberts (Oswestry Team Tennis); 18U boys singles: Thomas Loxley (Wrekin & Telford Tennis Community)) beat Samuel Chapman (Oswestry Team Tennis).

16U girls doubles: Aimee Cooper and Madeleine Leighton-Jones (The Shrewsbury Club/Longden Tennis Club) beat Imogen Dudson and Amy Humphries (High Ercall Tennis Club/The Shrewsbury Club); 16U boys doubles: William Abbatt and Thomas Loxley (The Shrewsbury Club/Wrekin & Telford Tennis Community) beat Cameron Jones and Roan Jones (West Bridgford Tennis Club); 16U girls singles: Amy Humphries (The Shrewsbury Club) beat Madeleine Leighton-Jones (Longden Tennis Club); 16U boys singles: Thomas Loxley (Wrekin & Telford Tennis Community) beat Roan Jones (West Bridgford Tennis Club).

14U mixed doubles: Jacob Rogers and Amy Humphries (Woodfield Tennis Club/The Shrewsbury Club) beat Matthew Harris and Amy Dean (The Shrewsbury Club/Wrekin & Telford Tennis Community); 14U girls doubles: Imogen Dudson and Amy Humphries (High Ercall Tennis Club/The Shrewsbury Club) beat Harriet Leslie-Miller and Isobel Redding (Oswestry Team Tennis/The Shrewsbury Club); 14U boys doubles: William Abbatt and Tomas Cores Birch (The Shrewsbury Club) beat Matthew Harris and Jacob Rogers (The Shrewsbury Club/Woodfield Tennis Club); 14U girls singles: Tamzin Pountney (Longden Tennis Club) beat Eleanor Yeats (Lilleshall Village Tennis Club); 14U boys singles: 
William Abbatt (The Shrewsbury Club) beat Jacob Rogers (Woodfield Tennis Club).

12U boys doubles: Matthew Harris and Jacob Rogers (The Shrewsbury Club/Woodfield Tennis Club) beat Gary Cheng and Matthew Weaver (Shrewsbury Lawn Tennis Club/Baschurch Tennis Club); 12U girls singles: Tamzin Pountney (Longden Tennis Club) beat Amy Dean (Wrekin & Telford Tennis Community); 12U boys singles: Jacob Rogers (Woodfield Tennis Club) beat Matthew Weaver (Baschurch Tennis Club).

10U girls singles: Imani Shah (Shifnal Tennis Club) beat Clara Hill (Ludlow Castle Tennis Club); 10U boys singles: William Hale (Wolverhampton Lawn Tennis and Squash Club) beat George Scott (Wrekin & Telford Tennis Community). 

9U boys doubles: Olivia Houlston and Kornel Rogaczewski (The Shrewsbury Club) beat Josef Lauder and Jonathan Read (Shifnal Tennis Club/Wrekin & Telford Tennis Community); 9U girls singles: Olivia Houlston (The Shrewsbury Club) beat Adela Home (The Shrewsbury Club); 9U boys singles: Kornel Rogaczewski (The Shrewsbury Club) beat Sarvesh Karthikeyan Kilariaar (The Shrewsbury Club); 9U boys singles consolation: Josef Lauder (Shifnal Tennis Club) beat Alfie Sewell (The Shrewsbury Club).

8U girls singles: Ellie Gittins (Baschurch Tennis Club) beat Gwendolyn Klu (Wrekin & Telford Tennis Community); 8U boys singles: Jonathan Read (Wrekin & Telford Tennis Community) beat Harry Smith (Alveley Lawn Tennis Club). 
 

OTHER AWARDS: Most improved players: Jacob Rogers and Tamzin Pountney; Keith Smith Award (best achievement during tournament): Luke Henley.
Shropshire Star (during tournament both on and off the court): Joseph Clarke and Amy Dannatt; Claire Mowling Cup for determination and dedication: Roan Jones; Spirit of Tennis Award: Alfie Edwards.
 
Pictured: Olivia Houlston, left, the winner of the 9U girls singles, and runner-up Adela Home.
 

Section: